Sign in Register
Posted On: 24 March 2021 04:00 pm
Updated On: 4 July 2021 04:51 pm

How to calculate end of service gratuity in Qatar

ILQ Staff
ILQ Staff
Discuss here!
Start a discussion
How-to-calculate-end-of-service-gratuity-qatar

Planning to change your job or planning to move back to your home country? There are some things you need to know when ending your employment in Qatar. One of these is your End of Service Gratuity (EOSG). Here's what the laws say about the end of service gratuity and how to calculate it according to MADLSA.

Who qualifies for gratuity?

If you've completed at least one year of continuous employment, you're entitled to this monetary compensation from your current employer upon the end of your service due to resignation or termination, provided that the contract was not terminated due to any violations as stated in Article 61 of the Labor Law.

The end-of-service gratuity is applicable to all workers in Qatar covered by Labor Law No. (14) of 2004 and Domestic Workers Law No. (15) of 2017. You can also see the PDF version of the law here.

How is the End of Service Gratuity (EOSG) calculated in Qatar?

The gratuity is calculated based on the expatriate worker's last basic salary. It shall be agreed upon by the employer and employee and stated in the contract, provided that it is not less than the wage of three weeks for every year of the years of the worker's service.

Total serviceEOSG calculation
Less than a yearNo gratuity
One year and aboveThree weeks (21 days) for each year of service

Online calculator for end of service gratuity

The Ministry of Administrative Development, Labor and Social Affairs (MADLSA) provides an e-service that allows expatriate workers in Qatar to calculate their end-of-service payment. The calculation is in accordance with the Labor Law, according to MADLSA.

You can find the online calculator here: https://e.adlsa.gov.qa/CalculationsService/

The online calculator is in Arabic but you can follow the steps below to calculate your EOSG.

How to calculate your end of service gratuity:

  • Input the starting date of your work as stated in your contract.
  • Input your last working date.
  • Input your basic monthly salary as stated in your contract.
  • Input the number of payable days per year (minimum of three weeks or 21 days as per the law).
  • Click "Calculate" (the button on the bottom part).
Online calculator for end of service gratuity qatar
screengrab of MADLSA Qatar's online calculator for end of service gratuity

End of service gratuity according to Labor Law

According to Qatar Labor Law (Article 54 of Law No. 14 of 2004):

In addition to any amounts that are due to the Worker at separation from service, the Employer shall pay the end of service gratuity to the Worker who has completed employment of one year or more. Such gratuity shall be specified by the agreement of the two parties, provided that it is not less than the Wage of three weeks for every year of the years of his service. The Worker shall be entitled to gratuity for the fractions of the year in proportion to the duration he spent in service.
The Worker’s service shall be considered continuous if it is terminated in cases other than those stipulated in Article (61) of this Law and he is reinstated within two months of the date of separation.
The calculation of the gratuity shall be based on the Worker’s last Basic Wage.
The Employer may deduct from the service gratuity any amount that the Worker owes him.

End of service gratuity according to Domestic Workers Law

According to Article 15 of the Law No. (15) of 2017 on Domestic Workers:

In addition to any amounts due to the Worker at the end of his/her term of service, the Employer shall pay an end-of-service gratuity to the Worker who has been employed for a period of one full year or more as of the effective date of this Law. The gratuity shall be determined and agreed by both parties, provided it is not less than a three-week-pay for each year of service. The
Worker is further entitled to get a gratuity for fractions of the year based on the entire duration of service proportionately.
The Employer shall be entitled to deduct from the gratuity the amounts the Worker owes to the Employee.

Can an employer terminate the employee without notice and without paying end-of-service gratuity?

According to Article 61 of the Labor Law, the Employer may dismiss the Worker without notice and payment of the end of service gratuity in the following cases:

  • If the Worker impersonates another personality, claims a nationality other than his nationality, or presents false documents or certificates.
  • If the Worker commits a mistake resulting in a gross financial loss to the Employer, provided that the Employer shall notify the Department of the incident within a period not to exceed the end of the next working day after having learned thereof.
  • If the Worker contravenes the instructions of the Employer in respect of maintaining the safety of the Workers and the Establishment more than once in spite of being warned in writing thereof and provided that such instructions are written and posted in a prominent place.
  • If the Worker breaches his substantial obligations prescribed in the Employment Contract or upon this Law more than once in spite of addressing a written warning thereto. If the Worker discloses the secrets of the Establishment he works for.
  • If the Worker is found in a state of evident drunkenness or under the influence of drugs during working hours.
  • If the Worker assaults the Employer, the manager or any superiors in the Establishment, during the Work or for reason thereof.
  • If the Worker’s assault on his colleagues is repeated in spite of being warned in writing.
  • If the worker is absent from work without a legitimate reason for more than seven continuous days, or for an intermittent period of fifteen days in one year.
  • If the Worker is convicted by a final judgment with a crime affecting integrity and honesty

Can employers of domestic workers terminate the employment contract without notice and without paying end-of-service gratuity?

Employers of domestic workers may unilaterally terminate the employment contract without notice and without granting end of service gratuity for the year of dismissal if the worker does not abide by the obligations stipulated in the employment contract or those described in Articles (16) and (11) of Law No. 15 of 2017 on Domestic Workers.

Can a worker terminate the employment contract before the expiry of its term while keeping his/her full right to an end-of-service gratuity?

According to Article 51 of the Labor Law and Article 17 of the Domestic Workers Law:

The Worker may terminate the Employment Contract before the expiration of its duration if it is a fixed-term contract, and without notifying the Employer if it is an open-ended contract, along with reserving his full right to the end of
service gratuity in any of the following cases:

  1. If the Employer fails to fulfill his obligations prescribed upon the Employment Contract or upon the provisions of this Law.
  2. If the Employer or his representative commits a physical assault or an immoral act upon the Worker or any of his family members.
  3. If the Employer or his representative has acted fraudulently with the Worker at the time of contracting regarding the terms and conditions of the work.
  4. If there is a serious danger threatening the safety or health of the Worker, provided that the Employer is aware of the existence of the serious danger and does not work on removing it.
  5. If a final decision is issued by one of the Labour Dispute Settlement Committees in favor of the worker.

Planning on changing jobs this 2021? Check out these articles about the removal of NOC:

    Sources: MADLSA; Labour Law Promulgated by Law No. (14) of 2004 and Domestic Workers Law Promulgated by Law No. (15) of 2017