Sign in Register
Posted On: 29 August 2019 05:00 pm
Updated On: 21 October 2019 11:44 am

Here's how to get a transit visa for visiting Qatar!

Khadiza Begum
Khadiza Begum
Content Writer
Discuss here!
Start a discussion
Qatar-visit

Do your travel plans include a stopover in Qatar? If so, did you know you can enjoy the Transit Visa when you add a short transit or stopover between five and 96 hours in Doha to your itinerary without any additional fare charges? Also, nationals from a total of 80 countries can enjoy visa-free entry into Qatar. And if you are applying from one of these countries, a pre-approved transit visa is no longer needed.

Here we have put together all the details to obtain a transit visa for visiting Qatar.

What documents must I present?

Before you apply, please make sure you have the following mandatory documents.

  • A clear passport copy for each passenger (including infants). The passport should be valid for a minimum of six months at the time of entry into Qatar.
  • The confirmed tickets into Qatar and onwards must be on Qatar Airways operated flights only. (Passengers travelling on code-share flights will not be eligible)

Make sure you print a copy of the approved visa and bring it with you when you travel, as it should be presented prior to check-in and upon arrival in Qatar.

How can I apply for the transit visa?

Upon issuance of a ticket, please click here to apply for the transit visa. Make sure the scanned copy of your passport is clear enough. Alternatively, you can also visit the nearest Qatar Airways ticket office along with your passport to process your visa application. For the office addresses, click HERE!

How can I check the status?

After successfully applying for the visa, you can check the status of your application using your visa request number or by emailing us at [email protected]

The processing time for the visa application is a minimum of seven days excluding Public holidays. Please ensure the information included in your visa approval notification matches the details stated on your passport. In case of any discrepancy, please contact us or visit the nearest Qatar Airways office.

What is the visa fee?

There is no fee or charge for the Qatar transit visa. However, only one stopover is permitted for the entire journey.

How long is the transit visa valid?

The transit visa is valid for 30 days from the date of issuance.

I have a one-way ticket; can I apply for the transit visa?

Yes, you can. However, please note that this facility is not available on one-way itineraries if you are originating your journey from Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Oman, South Sudan, and Sudan. Also, note that the confirmed tickets for a journey into Qatar and the onward journey out of Qatar must be on Qatar Airways ticket document. Both the flights must be operated by Qatar Airways.

I am travelling with another airline, can I still apply for a transit visa?

Yes, you can still apply for a transit visa. Check out the steps below:

  • Visit the Ministry of Interior website.
  • Select visa type (transit) and your nationality.
  • Fill out all the required information, such as your name, date of birth and passport data.
  • Press confirm to issue the visa.

    Can I claim my baggage at Doha during my stopover?

    If your stopover does not exceed 24 hours, then you have the option to request for the baggage at Doha or at your final destination. You have to inform the airport check-in staff of your preference. If your stopover is more than 24 hours the baggage must be collected upon arrival at Doha.

    (Information source: Qatar Airways)